Monument record MDR5268 - Watermill and mill pond (site of), Unstone

Full Description

SK 377769 Unstone, Watermill (site of). Ground plan of watermill just visible, with the building some 19x12m (60x41ft). The wheelrace was some 7m (21ft) deep. Possibly dates to the 19th century. (1-2) A mill named 'Unstone Mill' is marked on the 1840 Ordnance map on the River Drone, althugh on Burdett's map it is named as 'Highwood Mill'. A record in 1538 nominates the miller as 'R Steveyson'. The miller, Joseph Haslehurst, was apparently declared bankrupt in 1826. The mill was evidently rebuilt in 1880 but a report in 'The Miller' in 1897 states that the two-storey mill was totally destroyed by fire on November 23rd. It further comments that the local fire brigade did not appear when summoned. Only one hose and fire bucket could be found and it took an hour to find a water hydrant! Only a few ivy covered walls and foundations remained in 1980. (4) Site identified. Some stone structural remains on the side of the river and many dressed stones in the water near to a weir. No clear evidence of a water-wheel housing, however. On the north side of the river is a deep ditch which may have been either the original river course or a mill-race which has dried out. There is a small stone structure at the side of the ditch, of dressed stones housing a metal band holding an upright wooden post. It was not possible to identify the structure. (5) Stone and brick structure heavily overgrown with ivy. Unable to identify the building, but at the bottom of the south facing wall is a carved stone, with male face crowned with laurels? Water trough. In the immediate area is a collection of ruinous buildings. Note that this may not be associated at all with the water mill. Record compiled 15/4/1994. (6)