Monument record MDR527 - Cross, St. Thomas Becket's Church, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Saxon - 850 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

Part of a cross-shaft, four foot, eight inches high and fifteen inches by seven inches at the base, tapering to thirteen inches by six inches one foot from the top, stands in Chapel-en-le-Frith churchyard. It is carved on all four sides with a close interlacing pattern. The stone is weathered and little of the pattern can be made out. Without the head close dating is not possible but some of the pattern can be compared to a Danish period stone in Bakewell Church porch. Late Danish. (Removed from SK 0232 8065; see SMR 14913). (1) A much weathered cross shaft with traces of 'interlaced' decoration. At SK 0575 8084. See ground photograph. (2) The monument is a late ninth or tenth century high cross located immediately west of the Church of St Thomas Becket. It comprises a rectangular sectioned gritstone shaft mortared into a modern red sandstone socle or socket stone. The shaft tapers towards both top and bottom and is broken just below the missing cross head leaving a fragment of a collar consisting of a wide ribbon of flat-band moulding. Other flat-band mouldings edge the angles of the shaft and frame panels of eroded interlace decoration on all four faces. The decoration on the west and east faces appears to have been divided into three smaller panels. The shaft is 137cm high by 38cm north-south by 19cm east-west and is so very similar in all respects to the Anglo Scandinavian cross in Bakewell churchyard that it is likely to have been carved by the same mason or workshop. The cross is not in its original location but was apparently moved from beside the Eccles Road between Chapel en le Frith and Whaley Bridge. See Scheduling description for more details. (4)