Monument record MDR5276 - Mesolithic sites 6, 7 and 8, Unstone

Full Description

Large quantities of Mesolithic flint and chert were recovered from several locations within a field to the west of Hardhurst, Unstone. These were later assigned NDAT site numbers Unstone 6, 7 and 8. Artefacts included a number of blades, cores and knives, with waste materials. (1, 2) Fieldwalking by the Old Dronfield Society for the North Derbyshire Archaeological Trust was carried out in several fields along a ridge at Unstone which commands a wide view over a broad valley. Six sites were located on the ridge, with sites 6, 7 and 8 all in the same field. Site 6 was characterised by an artefact scatter but with no marked concentration likely to indicate a centre of settlement. Early to Late Mesolithic material was represented. Sites 7 and 8 were clear concentrations, oval in pattern, each scatter covering no more than six square metres, with Early Mesolithic occupation being indicated. The assemblages collected from all the sites are small and suggest short-lived occupation by small groups. (3)