Monument record MDR5291 - Broomhouse Brick Works, Sheepbridge, Chesterfield

Full Description

The Ordnance Survey Map of 1883 (surveyed 1876) indicates site of Broomhouse Brickworks - c. 3 large buildings with an earthwork indicating a raised embankment for a tramway at the southern end of the site linking the Brickworks with the mainline railway, possibly a small quarry adjacent to the railway, and with Broomhouse Collieries 150m to the north east (SMR 3988). A possible trackway links to a clay pit and brick kilns at The Brushes, to the west of the railway cutting (SMR 3986). (1) Current map coverage shows no surviving buildings, although the embankment carrying the tramway from the mainline to the brickworks appears to have survived. (2)