Monument record MDR5293 - Unstone Colliery, Dronfield

Full Description

Unstone colliery: depicted on the OS 1916 edition map. (1) Several structures survive as ruins: 1) Small arched feature, 10ft away from date stone 'Unstone Colliery 1912'. 2) Three-sided brick structure covered in ivy. Inside, four iron posts protrude from floor - fittings for machinery/engine. 3) Four-sided stone structure: wooden beam on floor, welsh slates, brick floor - c. 50ft from No. 2. 4) To west of No. 3 is a large pit beyond which is a dry pond. To west of pit is a brick wall 10-12 feet high with doorway to stone structure and building remains beyond. 5) At sothern end of the pond are two very substantial brick arches, 9 feet deep and 8 feet high. The whole area is covered in slack. (2)