Monument record MDR5295 - Tramway, Unstone Main Colliery to Apperknowle Colliery, Unstone

Full Description

Tramway linking the coal mines at Unstone Main (SMR 14538) and Apperknowle (SMR 14540) (Unstone North?). Tramway built after 1876 (1) but out of use by 1898 (2). Probably built to supply coal for shipping from the disused Unstone Main Colliery on the branch line and for loading the single (and the double?) bank of coke ovens at Unstone Main after the latter was closed. At southern end there appears to have been a split in the tramway to allow trucks to either go on to the railway, or to get closer to the coke ovens. The tramway variously runs along an embankment (northern half) or in a deep cutting (southern half), crossing a former quarry at SK373 37769 (1). Gaps in the embankment at Unstone Main were evident in 1896 and might represent points where small bridges carried the line. The earthworks in the northern part of Unstone Main are covered in shrubs and bushes [1995]. (3)