Monument record MDR5297 - Haughton Cross (remains of), Leash Fen, Barlow

Full Description

SK 301 744. Remains of a ?13th century cross-shaft with incised cross on face: 300 yards south-east of the junction of Unthank Lane and Rumbling Street and 50 yards west of the field wall. Possibly a boundary cross associated with Beauchief Abbey. (1, 2) Situated at SK 3006 7444. The shaft is free standing in a stone base. It was not determined whether the two portions are contemporary. See G.P. AO/53/17/7. (3) The cross stands next to the former Chesterfield-Big Moor-Hope Bridleway and may have marked the boundary of the grant of the wastes of Barlow to Beauchief Abbey. (4) Photographic record. (5)