Monument record MDR5298 - Earthwork features, Leash Fen

Full Description

['A' SK 3000 7430; 'B' SK 30097427; 'C' SK 30297397] Tumuli (1) The mounds 'A' and 'B' are spoil resulting from pipelaying. At 'C', SK 3029 7396, is a probable barrow surveyed at 1/2500. (2) SK 30297396. According to Marsden the tumulus marked at this position, which measures 12 paces in diameter and two feet in height, is a rabbit warren. (SK 30297296) Tumulus (NR) (3-4) SK 30297396 Barlow, Round Cairn. A possible round cairn with a disturbed centre. Rabbit warrens reveal a clay construction. (12-2-1977). (5-6) What have been thought before to be a barrow and associated features are more likely to be shaft pits and gin circles relating to coal mining. The features are not very distinct as most have been filled in or have small spoil surrounds. The pits are in a line running roughly 100m. (7)