Listed Building record MDR5299 - St Peter and St Paul's Church, Old Brampton, Brampton

Full Description

There is documentary evidence of a chapel at Brampton in about the year 1100. The church was rebuilt in 1253 (although mistakenly given as 1153 by some authors). It consists of a nave, chancel, side aisles, south porch and low western tower, from which rises a short contracted spire, and it is dedicated to St Peter and St Paul. There are two remnants of the earlier church, one in the round Norman doorway that leads into the church under the south porch, the other in the bae-stone of the small lancet window at the west end of the south aisle, which is part of the original window. The porch, tower and spire belong to the Decorated period. The windows are all of the Perpendicular period, as are the battlements of the nave, aisles and chancel. On the exterior walls of the church are several curious stone figures, some of the Early English period and others of later date. The interior of the church was cleared of galleries and other restoration work was carried out in the late 1860s. During the alterations, the doorway leading to the rood-loft was found but has been blocked up again. (1) The Church of St. Peter and St. Paul, Old Brampton, has a Norman south window and south and north doorways. The tower has a broached spire of the earliest type. (2) In normal use. (3)