Find Spot record MDR5300 - Polished stone axe, Hackney Lane, Barlow

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

"In the autumn of 1922 a Neolithic stone axe was found at Barlow near Chesterfield, in the orchard attached to the Vicarage. It was discovered just below the surface of the ground which does not seem to have been disturbed for a long time. It is of hard material, granitic in texture, and worked to a smooth surface, its length is 5½ inches, its greatest width 2½ inches and weighs 13¾ ounces. Its surface has weathered to a pale greyish brown shade, no doubt by oxydization, but when chipped shows green." (1) Mrs. Gregory, the parson's widow, who, with her late husband, has occupied the Vicarage for over 10 years, knows nothing of this find or its present whereabouts. No information about this axe was acquired during field investigation. The orchard is centred at SK 3441 7475. (2)