Find Spot record MDR5301 - Mortar, St Lawrence's churchyard, Barlow

• (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Full Description

A sandstone mortar was found in the churchyard at Barlow in 1948, at a depth of about 6 feet, during grave digging. Mr. Singleton, the curator at Weston Park Museum, was of the opinion that it could have belonged to any period from Neolithic to Iron Age, and also commented that it was a very fine example. The find spot was sited approximately from the description to SK 3438 7470. Measurements of the mortar are as follows: - total diameter, 6½"; thickness, 3½"; internal diameter, 3½"; depth, 1¾". Except for a small piece cut out, it is in almost perfect condition. (1)