Monument record MDR5303 - War Memorial, St Lawrence's churchyard, Barlow

• (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

"On the south side of the churchyard [at Barlow] may be noticed the steps and part of the plinth of the old cross, to which a horizontal sundial is now attached." (1) "The old churchyard cross [at Barlow] has been made new in memory of the men who died for peace, the ancient shaft having been lengthened and crowned with a crucifix." (2) Steps and lower section of shaft of the old churchyard cross in St. Laurence's churchyard, at Barlow. No date or information concerning the cross can be obtained. It is erected where found but its original site is supposed to be where the sundial now is. (3) The memorial incorporates a rebuilt medieval churchyard cross, having three circular steps with a modern or refaced concrete circular socket stone. The shaft has a lower, original portion, square with possibly later mouldings, reproduced in the modern upper part surmounted by a wooden cross-head. On either side of the shaft are the dates 1914 and 1918. No information was gained as to the original site of the cross or how, as suggested by Authy. 4, it was found. See G.P. : AO/60/32/6 - Churchyard Cross from the east. Surveyed 26.4.60. (5) Published survey (25" NSL) correct. (5)