Monument record MDR5305 - Bloomery iron slag, Birley Wood, Brampton

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1100 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

One of the earliest references to an iron smelting hearth in Derbyshire occurs in a later 12th century deed when the monks of Louth Park, Lincolnshire, were given part of the wood at Birley or Barley (Barlow) in Brampton which was, on its western side, bounded by land already granted to the monastery. (1) [Possibly Birley Wood - SK 323 728 is referred to. Note that Birley Grange Farm, a name which occurs in 1330 (2) lies to the west.] No trace of any archaeological remains were seen in Birley Wood. (3) An iron slag deposit has been identified in Birley Wood, at SK 32492 72793. The deposit is situated on an elevated plateau looking south over the valley and is about 10 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. Ironstone has not been found in the vicinity. A later copy of a 12th century document grants rights to the monks at Barlow Grange to make and forge iron in the woods of Birley. It is a windy site and may have used natural draught, as has been suggested for the iron smelting furnaces at Stanley Grange [SMR 18731]. (5)