Listed Building record MDR5310 - Cruck barn, Frith Hall Farm, Brampton

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1602 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A fine medieval rubble barn opposite Frith Hall farmhouse is probably the biggest cruck structure in Derbyshire, with seven trusses. (1) SK 33157098 Frith Hall, Cruck Barn. There is a raised stone causeway along the east wall. One pair of crucks is halved at the top "considered by C. F. Innocent to be the earliest of the methods used to support the ridge-tree". (3-4) Frith Hall Barn, Brampton has seven cruck frames with tiebeams and collars. (5) A grade II* listed farm outbuilding of late 16th century date, with 19th century additions and 20th century alterations. It is built of coursed rubble Coal Measures Sandstone beneath a 20th century corrugated sheeting roof. It comprises a six-bay cruck-framed range with a single 19th century addition at the south-east end. The north-east elevation is of a single storey, with an off-centre doorway beneath a crude segmental arched head. There is a two-bay offshut to the north-west, and a two-tier series of five vents to the south, beyond which are two further segmental arch-headed doorways, all with plain planked doors. The north-west gable has fully-exposed cruck trusses, and is infilled with modern sheeting. There is a raised walkway to the north-east front, constructed of massive horizontal stone posts. The rear elevation has a main doorway opposite that to the front elevation, and two other doorways with plain heads. There are four taking-in doors at eaves level. Inside the barn, there are seven cruck trusses supporting a single purlin roof. They rise from padstones that are visible in the interior walling. All trusses appear to have had tie and collar beams. Three trusses have yokes, two are cross-lapped, at the apex, and two trusses support the ridge directly. All trusses retain at least one windbrace on either side, except for one central truss, where a brace survives on one side only. The exposed truss at the north-west end, and an exposed section of wallplate within the offshut, suggest that timber walling preceded the stonework. Two extant studs confirm this. The majority of rafters are 20th century softwood. (6) Eight samples were obtained from the cruck barn for tree ring analysis. These provided an estimated felling date of summer 1602. (7)