Listed Building record MDR5315 - Pinfold, Wilkin Hill, Barlow

Full Description

Wilkin Hill, Pinfold. A high-walled roofless enclosure, rectangular in shape and with a lockable gate. (1) Described in 1973 as being in fair condition, but needing some attention, for example pointing of walls, new timber. In 1988 it was described as having been recently restored with the assistance of Derbyshire County Council. (2) Grade II listed early 19th century pinfold built of dressed and rubble-coursed coal measures sandstone. It comprises a stone walled enclosure, with semi-circular copings, carried across openings as lintels, a wooden barred grill to the right of the doorway and a wooden gate in the doorway, with the lintel inscribed '………. PINFOLD'. The name Barlow was deleted from the lintel during the Second World War, in order to confound enemy troops. It was restored in 1985. (3)