Monument record MDR5342 - Danes Croft (formerly Dean's Yard), Chesterfield

Full Description

[SK 38717070] DANES CROFT [O.E.] (Supposed Site of a battle between the Danes & Anglo-Saxons). (1) "At the foot of Lord's-mill bridge … is a plot of ground called the Danes' Yard, where the earth is raised to a considerable height. From its form it appears to have been the work of human labour. Tradition says that a battle was fought here by the invading Danes, against the Anglo-Saxons …" (2) Area shown as open field named DEAN's YARD. (3) O.S. published name authorised by MR. W. SLACK, occupier. 'Applies to a supposed site of a battle'. (4) The remains of the field shown on the 1803 map-Authy. 3 - are visible as a small area between railway lines and cultivated as a small allotment. The ground rises steeply to the north-west corner but there is no evidence of a mound or earthworks. There is a local tradition of a skull having been found here and this, together with a mis-understanding of the origin of the name DEAN's YARD - which probably derives from its possession by the Dean of Lincoln may explain the suggestion of a battle here. (5)