Find Spot record MDR5345 - Roman pottery and coin, Holy Trinity Church, Chesterfield

Full Description

(Area: SK 3826 7161) Rude sherds, in Derby Museum, from Trinity Churchyard, Chesterfield, "are not certainly Roman". (1) Haverfield's sub-reference is incorrect. The Reliquary of 1893 includes the following (2): "The Roman urns, etc, which were found a few years ago in Trinity Churchyard, at Chesterfield, and which were at the time described in the pages of the Reliquary, have found a fitting resting-place in Derby Museum". A search though previous volumes failed to produce the original description. (3) Two rather unusual Roman mortaria, thin red body with flanges halfway down the wall, came to Derby from Brampton Museum: Acc No 270-5-1892. They are recorded as found in Chesterfield Churchyard but this is probably a mistake for that at Trinity. No further information gained. (4) SK 382717. A sestertius of Claudius, R.I.C. 60, with the countermark PROB, was found behind the church [the grid reference shows this to be Trinity Church] in about 1920 by the father of Mr L Bowden. The find is now in Sheffield City Museum. (5)