Find Spot record MDR5347 - Aurignacian bone implement, Brimington

• (Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 10001 BC)

Full Description

A bone tool was found on the road to Chesterfield when a cable trench was being dug. It was brought to the author by Mr. H. Minchin of Staveley and is in the author's possession. It is made from the leg-bone of a deer and has been split lengthways and sharpened to a point. It is 6" long. It is typical of a tool made by Aurignacian man, probably as a borer. (1) SK 3938 7295. The implement was found where the Chesterfield/Brimington parish boundary crosses the Chesterfield road, c. 15 years ago. Its classification as Aurignacian has been accepted by expert prehistorians. No details of the depth at which it was found are known, though believed to have come from a gravel bed. (2)