Find Spot record MDR5354 - Roman coin, St Mary and All Saints' churchyard, Chesterfield

Full Description

SK 3847 7118. A coin of Trajan 'was found in the month of March, 1822, by Thomas Hearnshaw, sexton, in digging a grave between the garden wall in front of the house now occupied by John Walker, Esq., surgeon, and the footpath under the large western window of the nave of the Church. The obverse bears a fine head of the Emperor, with the following inscription:- IMP.CAES.NERVAE.TRAIANO. AVG.GER.DAC.P.M. - P.P. On the reverse is a figure of Hope, and the inscription:- S.P.Q.R. OPTIMO. PRINCIPI.' The coin is now [1839] in the possession of E. Walker of Lincoln's Inn. (1) The coin is a bronze sestertius of Trajan. (3, 4)