Find Spot record MDR5357 - Roman coin hoard, Malvern Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

A hoard of bronze and silver Roman coins was found in early May, 1939, by a gang of men excavating a trench for the laying of conduit for telephone cables in Malvern Road in the Brockwell district of Chesterfield. It was uncovered after digging through between one and two feet of clay and was lying on a layer of dark soil. No examination of the site was possible as the trench was filled in immediately after the laying of the conduit. The coins were shared out among the men on the spot but Wade succeeded in recovering 20. From enquiries made of the finders, it seems fairly certain that there were 28 coins and that all were denarii except one. Two coins are known to be irretrievably lost and the whereabouts of the other six are not known. One of the men said the coins were found in a small heap as though they had originally been in a purse or bag which had subsequently rotted away. The hoard, as preserved, consists of denarii c. A.D. 194 to c. A.D.241, with a single bronze dupondius of Hadrian, dateable to A.D.118. All are of the mint of Rome except one of an Eastern mint (Emesa ?) and one of Antioch. Wade lists and describes each of the surviving coins. All except two are in a very good state of preservation. (1) Sited to the centre of Malvern Road, SK 3742 7171. The late W V Wade sold the coins to Chesterfield Public Library in 1953 where they are now displayed. (2) The location of this discovery is of considerable interest as it lies near to the possible Chesterfield to Brough-on-Noe Roman road. (3)