Listed Building record MDR5365 - No. 42 St Mary's Gate, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 42 St Mary's Gate, Chesterfield, a mid 18th century building. 'SK 3852710. No 42 St Mary's Gate, Chesterfield, is a five-bay three-storeyed brick house of mid 18th century date with stone dressings and quoins. The interior has two rooms with original panelling and a staircase with turned balusters. Grade II*.' (1-2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'ST MARY'S GATE 1. 5169 (East Side) No 42 (Formerly listed as Offices of the Scarsdale Brewery Company) SK 3871 SE 3/19 4.9.72. II* 2. Mid C18. Red brick with stone bands between floors and at eaves. Quoins and moulded stone eaves cornice. Stone slab roof with end chimneys. 3 storeys. 5 windows, sashes with glazing bars in boxed frames and with keystones. Centre door with moulded architrave, frieze and cornice. 6 panelled door with raised and fielded panels and plain rectangular fanlight. Interior has 2 rooms with original panelling and a staircase with turned balusters. Important focal position at the Junction of St Mary's Gate and Vicar Lane. Listing NGR: SK3853271016.' (2)