Monument record MDR5370 - Old Silk Mill, Markham Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

Markham Road, Silk Mill. 4-storeyed brick mill with a basement. The oldest surviving water pound textile factory in the country, circa 1760. In 1961 it was in use as a shoe warehouse, but its future was in doubt (1-2) The early water-powered mill in Chesterfield known as the Old Silk Mill was demolished in September 1967. Before destruction, a complete survey of the building was carried out, together with an excavation under the lowest floor of the building to determine the position and dimensions of the water wheel which had powered the building down to the late 19th century. The stone-lined wheel pit was completely excavated and the wheel size and water levels determined. An earlier phase was recognized, proving that the original water wheel had been undershot and later replaced by a low breast wheel. Dating material from the sealed layer between the two levels will help to date the change-over. The work was undertaken during a Summer School course in industrial archaeology organized by the University of Nottingham. (3)