Monument record MDR5374 - Wheldon's Mill (site of), Brimington

Full Description

SK 3928 7391 Brimington, Watermill (site of). The site of a watermill noted as Cornmill on Brelsford's map of 1840. (1-2) Apparently destroyed by reclamation/open casting (May 1989). This mill is marked on a plan of the route for the intended Chesterfield Canal as 'Mr Wildens Mill', and there is a windmill symbol close by (see SMR 2505). Situated on the River Rother, the mill was advertised in the Derby Mercury in 1789 as 'having two water wheels and five pairs of stones - Apply to Mr Joshua Wheldon'. It is marked on both Burdett's survey for 1767 and on the 1836 Ordnance map as Wheldon's Mill. The Poor Rate Assessment of 1827 records that the mill was owned by George Jenkinson and occupied by Mary Knowles. Fire insurance policies on the water corn mill were in place between 1807 and 1881. These related to a brick/stone building, complete with water wheels and a kiln. The mill was also advertised to let in 'The Miller' in 1884, with 'four pairs of stones and a bakehouse'. This attempt to sell the mill must have failed, however, since it was out of use by 1887. Plans for a new railway show the mill to be unoccupied but still owned by George Dawes, who was the miller in 'Kelly's Directory' of 1881. It was later reported to have had machinery for grinding flint for china making, so presumably it had stopped grinding flour at that time. The miller in 1864 was W Mankell and in 1876 John Wakefield. (3)