Listed Building record MDR5378 - No. 45, Low Pavement, Chesterfield

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 382710 Low Pavement, No. 45. An original 17th century combined house and workshop. It was L-shaped originally, with both wings 3 storeys high. The front range was rebuilt in the 18th century and the building was converted into a shop and warehouse in the early 20th century. The building plot is long and narrow, fronting onto Low Pavement with service access at the rear from New Beetwell St. The 17th century living rooms are at the rear of the house. The main reception rooms were rebuilt at the front in the 18th century. The house (at the front) was converted to a shop in the late 19th century when the social status of the houses was declining. (1-2) 3 storey building with a mid-18th century facade. Painted brick modillion eaves cornice, blocking course with moulded coping and ramped centre and ends. The roof has coped gable ends and end chimneys. The top 2 storeys each have 3 sash windows with glazing bars, outer windows with gauged flat brick arches, the centre 2nd floor has moulded architrave with keystone and the centre 1st floor with a pediment, moulded stone architrave with pulvinated frieze and triple keystone. There is a band at 1st floor sill height. The gound floor has a modern shop front and carriageway arch in a rusticated surround under the eastern side of the fa├žade, formerly giving access to rear. The rear wing interior has a staircase with ramped handrail and plain balusters. The northern room on the 1st floor has a moulded cornice and moulded band under window sills. There is a centre cupboard with fluted pilasters. Doors and windows with moulded architraves. (3)