Listed Building record MDR538 - Chinley Independent Chapel, Hayfield Road, Chapel Milton

Full Description

The Independent Chapel at Chapel Milton is an interesting example of an early Non-Conformist meeting house. It is probably a 18th century stone building with stone slates, stone mullioned windows with leaded lights, coped gables and a stone bellcote on the west gable. The doorway has a key blocked segmental head and the interior has good contemporary fittings. (1) An Independent Chapel, which was formerly a Non-Conformist meeting house. It was built in 1711 from coursed gritstone rubble with flush gritstone dressings and quoins. It has a stone slate roof, and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. There is a stone gable end bellcote to the west, and a weathervane to the east gable. The building is of six bays. The south elevation has an arched doorcase, with a keystone and chamfered quoined surround, and an original studded wooden door. All the windows have original leaded lights. To the rear, there is an eastern chimney, which is square at the base, and rises to an octagonal shape with an embattled top. Inside, the galleries to the south and west are supported by plain iron columns. The wooden galleries have raised and fielded panels with dentilled moulding below. To the east there is an organ. On the north wall is a centrally placed early wooden pulpit with stairs to the east side. There are flat balustered stairs to galleries at the east and west. Under the southern gallery is incised decoration in plasterwork that is inscribed 'John Mellor, George Mellor 1711'. There are three charity plaques of 1751, 1765 and 1782. (2)