Listed Building record MDR5387 - North Midland House, Corporation Street, Chesterfield

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1837 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

North Midland House, Corporation Street, Chesterfield, built in 1837. A small building on Corporation Street, Chesterfield, (length 12m, width 7m), was associated with the North Midland Railway Station. It was possibly originally a goods office and is now an engineers' department. It was designed by Francis Thompson and is built in stone with a tiled roof. (1-2) A former railway building associated with the North Midland Railway station stands on Corporation Street at SK 387713. It was designed by Francis Thompson and is 19th century in date. (3) 'Railway Building. The only surviving building of Francis Thompson's original North Midland station of 1840; probably the former goods office ('machine shop' on the tithe award). Ornate gritstone structure with tiled roof; single storey to front, two storey to the rear. North Midland Company crest above the central front door. Now in commercial use. (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'CORPORATION STREET 1. 5169 (South East Side) Engineer's Offices at Goods Yard, British Rail Station SK 3871 SE 3/138 9.8.76. II 2. 1837. Architect probably Francis Thompson. Part of original North British Railway Station complex. May have been building referred to as 'Machine House' in Tithe Map Schedule of 1848 though slight inaccuracies in tithe map alignment and scale and subsequent changes in street pattern here mean evidence not completely conclusive on this point. Ashlar with quoins and plinth. Elevation to Corporation Street of 1 storey with fishscale tiled roof. End chimneys with blind centre recesses and moulded cornices. Parapet and pediment in centre with arms of North Midland Railway in tympanum (centre of arms removed). 2 windows, unbarred sashes with stone dressings flank centre panelled door. Rectangular fanlight above. Rear elevation (to lower ground) is of 2 storeys with irregularly placed windows. (Ref Chesterfield Tithe Map and Schedule 1848). Listing NGR: SK3873271362.' (5)