Listed Building record MDR5388 - Elder Court, Saltergate, Chesterfield

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1831 AD to 1846 AD)
  • (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1846 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Elder Court, Saltergate, Chesterfield, former Sunday School built in 1831. 'Elder Yard Chapel, School Rooms. After the enlargement of the Elder Yard Chapel in 1823, two school rooms were built in 1831 between the Chapel and Saltergate. These were altered in 1845-1846.' (1-2) 'In 1831 two schoolrooms were erected on Saltergate at the entrance to the chapel grounds. In 1846 a larger schoolroom was built over the two earlier small ones.' (3) The 1st edition 25" OS map of 1879, the 2nd edition map of 1898 and the 3rd edition map of 1918 all show this building labelled as 'Sunday School,' in proximity to the Unitarian Chapel and graveyard just to the south. According to current Google imagery (Streetview), the property has most recently been used as a shop (2009) and a day care (2014). From the National Heritage List for England: 'SALTERGATE 1. 5169 (South Side) Entrance block to Elder Yard Unitarian Chapel SK 3871 SW 1/100 9.8.76. II GV 2. Early C19. Stone faced facade with plinth with stone band at 1st floor sill. Hipped roof with modern pantiles. 2 storeys. 3 windows, the centre bay slightly advanced. 2 storeys. 3 windows, sashes with glazing bars generally to upper lights. Centre segmental carriageway arch with keystone and iron gates. Under archway opposite 6 panelled doors flanked by sashes with glazing bars. Rear facade later circa 1900 red brick with stone arch swept up to centre under stone pediment, eaves cornice and balustrade. 5 windows. Walled rear enclosure linked with graveyard of Unitarian Chapel. Listing NGR: SK3834471282.' (4)