Monument record MDR539 - Round cairn, 234m south-east of Green Low round cairn, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 0863 8289: Green Low, Round Cairn: Cairn circle, with outer diameter of ten metres at SK 0863 8289. Surveyed at 1:2500. (1). A cairn close to the main Green Low barrow. (2). Dimensions: Length is ten metres, breadth is nine and half metres and height is 0.3 metres. This small barrow has had much of its interior removed, the rim being only 0.3m high at most. The surroundings have been ploughed (?and removed a cairnfield? - not documented, but this is an ideal location for such remains), and the barrow itself may have been ploughed over prior to the central robbing. (4)