Monument record MDR5390 - Roman milestone, Brimington Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

A stone carved with the Roman numerals 'LXIX' was discovered in 1933 with other stones in a wall not far from the site of what is believed to be the Roman Camp at Tapton, near Chesterfield. It is supposed to be a part of an old Roman milestone or direction post. (1) SK 390723 Brimington Road, ?Roman Milestone. A possible Roman milestone was found in 1933 built into a wall on the Chesterfield-Staveley Road. It was on the corner of the road leading to Tapton House, on the Staveley side. (2) The road has since been widened.