Monument record MDR5399 - Lordsmill, Chapel on the Bridge

• (Medieval to Unknown - 1446 AD)

Full Description

SK 3870 Lordsmill, Chapel on the Bridge. Site of Lordsmill Chapel. Licence granted from the Patent Roll of 25 Henry VI for the erection of the chapel. It was founded by Richard Neville, Earl of Salisbury on 8 July 1446 in honour of the Assumption of the Blessed and Glorious Virgin Mary. The chapel stood by the bridge rather than on it. The building was on the south bank with its north wall parallel to the watercourse. The entrance was from Lordsmill St. In 1777, the north wall was still standing. (1-3)