Skip to main content

Monument record MDR540 - Chapel-en-le-Frith Inclined Plane (site of), Peak Forest Tramway, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

SK 068 803: Top O'th' Plain, Tramway Incline: 512 yard long inclined plane rising through 209 feet (centred at SK 06688058) which was worked by gravity; the weight of the descending trucks raising those at the bottom of the ascent by means of a chain passed around a 10ft diameter wheel at the top of the incline. (1-3). Sleeper stones still in position in earthworks- demolished 1927. Remains include a stone revetment supporting an embankment on the east side, and a flight of stone steps leads down to the neighbouring field The L-shaped building at the top of the incline, with two arched entrances and arched windows was an engine shed. It opens onto a terrace which carried shunting lines opening onto the main tramway where it curves off to Dove Holes. (4) Between Chapel-en-le-Frith and Dove Holes, is a shoulder of high land; the northern extremity rising 200 feet (60.96 metres) at a gradient of 1:8 and 1:6 for a distance of 520 yards (475.4 metres). The incline takes the tramway from the 725' (220.98 metres) contour upto the 925' (281.94 metres) contour. At the summit were extensive yards, blacksmiths, carpenters shops and stables; at the foot were also extensive yards, warehouses, stables, yard office and cranes. Only earthworks and some sleeper stones were still visible in 1965; all other fittings were destroyed around 1928. The buildings and tramway layout date from the building of the tramway. The officer's house was built first followed by the brakeman's tower and incline drum, then the carpenters/blacksmiths shops. The incline has always been double-tracked and the only modification to the track was when the whole tramway was re-laid with 9' (2.7 metres) steel plate-rail in place of the original 3' (0.9 metres) plate-rail. The incline was unique in so far at it was self-acting, loaded wagons going down were balanced by empty wagons going up. All that was necessary was a free running of the incline rope. (5) Built in 1795 to 1796. Substantial remains of upper part of incline; lower section built upon. Also milestone 18 understood to survive here. (6)