Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR5401 - The Olde House, Formerly Green Farm, off Old House Road, Chesterfield

• (Stuart to Late 20th Century - 1678 AD to 1975 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1975 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Olde House, formerly Green Farm, off Old House Road, Chesterfield, built in 1678. 'SK 36607286 Newbold Moor, Old House Hotel (Green Farm). Originally Green Farm, now Old House Hotel. It is dated 1678 but is still gabled with mullioned windows. It was restored and extended 1973-1975.' (1) 'Vernacular building dated to 1678 as indicated on datestone. Reset inside with 18th century additions.# (2) From the National Heritage List for England: '1. 5169 SK 37 SE 13/38 13.3.68 LOUNDSLEY GREEN ROAD Newbold The Olde House (Formerly listed as No 376 (Green Farm)) II 2. Date 1678. Recently restored cleaned and chimneys removed. Stone rubble With tiled roof, coped gable ends. L-shaped with gable. 2 storeys. 4 windows of 2 and 3 lights. 1 1st floor 3 light mullioned window under gable. Single storey wing. Modern additions. Listing NGR: SK3659472874.' (3)