Listed Building record MDR5407 - No. 13 Low Pavement, Market Place, Chesterfield

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1575 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1575 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 13 Low Pavement, Market Place, Chesterfield, a 16th century coaching inn, now shop. 'SK 3831 7104 Low Pavement, Bodens Restaurant (Falcon Inn). Timber-framed building at the east end of Low Pavement, with each storey jettied out and supported over the pavement by two large stone Tuscan columns. These are Late Elizabethan and more characteristic of Devon, e.g. Totnes, than of Derbyshire.' (1) A plaque was fixed to the building by the Chesterfield Civic Society that reads ' The Flacon, late 16th century coaching inn.' From the National Heritage List for England: '1. 5169 SK 3871 SW 1/10 15.7.71 LOW PAVEMENT No 13 (Formerly listed as Boden's Fish Buffet) II GV 2. Late Elizabethan plastered facade to timber framed house. 3 storeys and gabled attic each floor jettied out. The 1st floor is supported on Doric pillars forming an arcade, along the pavement beneath, with panelled wooden ceiling. 2 windows, C19 canted oriel bays with unbarred sashes. Upper floors have a central original pilaster on facade. Ornamental C19 barge boards to gables. Shop front has panelled pilasters and centre door. Windows with moulded frames, centre vertical glazing bar remains to each. Tiled interior. 1st floor rooms have moulded plaster cornice. Rear range of buildings in Falcon Yard. Northern part early C18 red brick, ground floor painted. Brick string courses at 2nd floor sill and (remnants) at 1st floor sill. Southern coped gable end with bricked up attic window - otherwise 3 storeys. Generally 5 windows irregularly placed, sashes, top floor with boxed frames and glazing bars. Door with plain fanlight. No 13 was formerly the Falcon Inn said to have been one of Chesterfield's coaching Inns. Listing NGR: SK3831971032.' (2)