Monument record MDR5411 - Roman remains, The Old Omnibus Station and Barracks Square, Chesterfield

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

In advance of redevelopment Trent and Peak Archaeological Trust (TPAT) in Nov and Dec 1989 undertook a series of evaluation trenches on the former omnibus station site (between Vicar Lane and Beetwell St). This work coincided with work on the Old Vicarage Garden Site (3985) to the north of Vicar Lane. It followed work in 1987 when TPAT had a watching brief over eight trenches cut by Borough Council engineers. Of six trenches excavated in 89, two proved to be sterile of archaeology prior to Georgian and Victorial deposits, and these were heavily distrurbed by 20th century activity. Two further trenches revealed two deeply cut ditches (2.5m across, 2.15m deep: 1.5m across, 1m deep) sealed by post medieval activity and containing Roman roofing tile. (1) Ditches have been interpreted as Roman, 'of military style'. (2)