Monument record MDR5417 - Ford Wheel, Eckington

Full Description

Ford Wheel in 1796 was owned by Joseph Hutton and tenanted by Thomas Slagg. It had the advantage over other wheels on the River Moss in being readily accessible by road. The pond was later enlarged, possibly in association with the building of a wood-turning shop, and at some point the wheel was converted to steam power. Today only the head race and the pond survive. The pond lies parallel to the main course of the Moss and to the north of it. The head goit separates from the main stream further west and is additionally fed by a tributary stream running in from the north, although there is an overflow at this point that would have been used if the additional water was not required. (1)