Listed Building record MDR5419 - Birley Hay Barn, West of Ford, Eckington

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A barn at Birley Hay farm has one cruck frame with tie beam (removed), collar and yoke. (1-2) The barn was surveyed in 2011: '…the partial remains of a Cruck barn that has been extended and encapsulated in a stone outer wall. …It is likely that this is an earlier example than stated in the listing description. The reason for this is largely because it clearly pre-dates the eastwards closed-truss extension that itself is typically 17th century in date. …Given the unusual construction detail of both a tie-beam and a collar that is not integral to ridge purlin support, the barn in its incomplete state is still an example of a regionally distinct group. Further the east extension is in its own right a good example of timber-framing and whilst Crucks in association with later roof types are not rare, the advanced bay type is uncommon and the barn forms a small regional group of only three examples with this feature in Derbyshire.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF ECKINGTON BIRLEY HAY SK 38 SE 1/58 Outbuilding to the south- east of Birley Hay Farmhouse GV II Farm outbuilding. Early C17. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone, with quoins, and a pantiled roof with stone slated eaves. Single storey with overlofts. North elevation. Five bays, the three bays at the east end advanced, beneath an extended catslide roof. Plain doorway at east end, two other double openings without doors in remaining two bays of advanced section. Remaining two bays with open front, supported by cast iron column set on former grindstones. Interior. Advanced bays are formed by creating a short aisle by means of two full height posts or arcade piers, which carry an arcade plate and which are braced longitudinally and laterally. The tie beams of the roof trusses are carried on the jowelled head of the post, and the tie beam for the advanced section is morticed into the outer face of the post. The remaining two bays have a cruck truss supporting a single purlin roof, with wind braces on the southern side. The truss formerly had a tie beam, now removed, with a yoke supporting the ridge purlin. This form of advanced bay construction also exists at Malthouse Farm, Eckington and Manor Farm Barn, Dronfield. Listing NGR: SK3977680279.' (4)