Monument record MDR5424 - Coal mining, Coalpit Wood, Eckington

Full Description

Within Coalpit Wood (SK 365 809) are the remains of old coal or iron workings. The coal bassets here, so that it must have been worked in a thin seam near the surface. Documents relating to the Selioke family of Haselbarrow Hall, which lay less than half a mile to the north, show that the minerals found in the neighbourhood were regarded as valuable in the 13th and 14th centuries, while a will made in 1515 shows that one of the Seliokes was engaged in making knives or other iron goods at that time. (1-2) A desk-top and walkover survey of Moss Valley Nature Reserve was carried out in 2001 and identified numerous shallow sub-circular depressions at the west end of Coalpit Wood, within an area measuring c. 100m long by a maximum of c. 50m wide overall. The depressions are on average c. 5m to 6m in diameter and up to 0.5m deep, with a dished profile. There are no visible remains of spoil or upcast around the depressions, and it they are mining-related features, they are probably surface workings rather than shaft mounds. (3)