Monument record MDR5425 - Dams, Hazelbarrow Farm

Full Description

There is a series of dams and one pond in the valley immediately to the north of Hazlebarrow Farm. This has been previously associated with earlier industrial activity in the area and possibly with Hazelbarrow Hall when it existed. (1) There is a 17th century reference to there being a dam at Hazlebarrow Farm which was used in the production of iron and it is possible that the brook may have provided a source of water for the iron production, a fact which is emphasised by the stone-lined culvert which runs through Littlehall Wood. (2) Dams could related to earlier medieval water management system (SMR 34203). (3)