Monument record MDR5427 - Hazlelbarrow Farm, Eckington

• (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1200 AD? to 1580 AD?)
  • (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1580 AD? to 1810 AD?)

Full Description

The farmhouse at Hazelbarrow Farm was built in 1820 on the site of the old hall. (1) The Hazlebarrow estate is known to have been in existence by 1290, and there is reference to a house ('the capital messuage or chief mansion house called Hasylbarowe Hall') in 1580 when it, and other property, was apparently sold to Margaret Frechvillee. The Frechvilles probably built a new hall, as a watercolour shows an Elizabethan or early Jacobean building. The Frechvilles sold the estate on to the Moorwoods of Alfreton in 1635. A survey was made at that time, which refers to a bowling alley, a mill and a conyger or rabbit warren ('The house Barnes stables milne Garden Bowlingalley with the Cuningrey head and the decayed springe …). The hall stood until about 1810 when it was demolished and the present building erected. A stone gateway and part of a buttressed garden wall still survive [in 1909]. (2)