Monument record MDR5428 - Archaeological features in Owler Carr Wood, Eckington

Full Description

Q hole and trackway complex. At least 6 identified Q holes of varied orientation associated with small trackways within the western half of Owler Car Wood. (1) Surveys of features within Owler Carr Wood were carried out during July 1997 and May 1998, although the dense undergrowth at these times meant that the features were probably under-recorded. At least 25 white coal hearths (Q-pits) were noted, indicating that the wood was formerly used to provide fuel for lead-smelting. The Q-pits were generally roughly circular to oval in shape, 4 to 5 metres in diameter and c. 1.5 metres deep, with a c. 1m wide entrance pointing down slope. They generally were found to be dug in areas of sand at the top of slopes, some of which were thought to have been artificially steepened. At least one Q-pit was found to retain part of its stone lining. Several other pits were also identified within the wood, and thought to be related to stone-getting, possibly providing the stone for lining the Q-pits. In addition, around 24 platforms were found, generally c. 10 to 15 metres across and recessed into the surrounding sloping ground. These may have been used for stacking underwood prior to use in the Q-pits or they may have been used for producing charcoal. Other features identified in the wood included a hollow way and several ditches that did not appear to be for drainage. (2)