Monument record MDR5430 - Linear earthwork, Donington/Melbourne

Full Description

SK 4131 2635 to SK 4121 2692. 'Why is this county boundary marked by an earthwork?' (1) There is no certain evidence as to the history of this earthwork. Its purpose, of course, is to clearly mark the county boundary. The earthwork stops at the boundaries of the park and it is believed that its purpose was to indicate in which county any particular part of the park lay as an aid in resolving any dispute as to the payment of dues or the jurisdiction of the appropriate authority. (2) A pronounced bank with flanking ditches - this is a typical boundary feature, many examples of which can be seen on the moorland, parkland and downland of this country. Authority 2 is incorrect in believing the work to cease at the southern park boundary, it can be traced through Thirteen Acre Plantation for c.140m after which the county boundary is followed by a deep ditch. (3)