Monument record MDR5436 - Cropmarks north-east of Weston-on-Trent

Full Description

[Centred SK 411 282 & SK 412 285] Cropmarks of rectangular enclosures, ring-ditches and pit alignments identified from aerial photographs. (1, 2) There are no surface indications at either site, both being under crop. The northerly has been excavated by Messrs. Reaney and Hobday of Derbyshire Archaeological Society. The latter stated that the rectangular enclosure at SK 4125 2814 was trenched in several places and IA/RB pottery was found, also 'fired stones', possibly pot boilers. The ring ditch at SK 4111 2852 was also dug but no significant finds were made. The conclusion was that it was of the Beaker period. (3) The ring ditch at SK 411 285, 60 feet in diameter, was excavated and proved to be 6 feet deep and 4-5 feet wide. There was no trace of a mound. A central pit was oval in shape, 9 feet 6 inches long, 6 feet wide, and 5 feet deep. No trace of a burial was found with the exception of two flint flakes and one small quartz pebble which had been subjected to heat. 'The size of the barrow and the form and size of the central pit suggest that this may be of Beaker origin.' SK 413 285. A rectangular enclosure 360 feet by approximately 170 feet with a single entrance at the north end, was located from the air by J Pickering. The enclosure ditch was sectioned at several points and was found to be about 15 feet wide at the top, and some 5 feet deep. A small number of Iron Age pottery fragments were found in the primary silt. (4) Pit alignments and rectangular enclosure listed as Iron Age by Challis and Harding. (5) Excavation report of ring ditch and Iron Age rectangular enclosure at Weston on Trent in 1963-66. Further report of excavations as in Authority 3. (6) SK 412 285: A small square enclosure of a c. 6m lying adjacent to a large settlement enclosure at Weston-on-Trent is listed as an Iron Age barrow enclosure by Whimster (shown on authority 1 air photograph AFY 38 at SK 4120 2857). (7) Cropmarks identified as later prehistoric/Roman rectilinear, curvilinear and circular enclosures, field boundaries, pits, and a pond were identified on aerial photographs dating to 1972-6. Medieval/post-medieval field boundaries were also identified as cropmarks at this location. (8)