Monument record MDR5456 - Possible former fishponds, Dale Abbey

• ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 436 387. A dam with central sluice and an overflow from the south end leading possibly to a fish pond was recorded by the RCHME during fieldwork. It may be medieval work belonging to the Abbey. (1) The dam is at SK 4361 3862, but the pond has been drained. More ponds in the same system follow the valley for 300m to the east. Published earthworks (1/2500 1959) have been revised. (2) SK 436387. Dale Abbey. Medieval abbey fish pond; dam with central sluice and small subsidiary fish tank. Listed in a survey of threatened earthworks. (3) According to Kerry, writing in c. 1883, a pond 'near the south-east corner of the Abbey-field … was associated in more recent times with a tanyard'. (4) A pond of Roger de Alesby is mentioned in the Cartulary of Dale Abbey. When it was originally dug out the monks are said to have discovered worked stones from a house on the site. (5)