Monument record MDR5460 - Earthworks (site of), Giant's Hill, Ockbrook

Full Description

'Giant's Hill' is depicted as an irregular earthwork on the 1st ed. 6" OS map of 1887. (1) The 'Giant's Grave' lies on a steep slope of the hill to the east of Ockbrook, in what was an old enclosure before the 1773 Parliamentary Enclosure Award. The field to the south is called 'Castle Field' and is also an old enclosure. The existing mound, or rather combination of three mounds, measures about 100 feet east and west, by about 80 feet north and south. To the west there is a mound or rampart that looks like a portion of defensive earthwork, but it tails off suddenly both north and south. To the north-north-east of this is another heap, with vague continuations, suggestive of a once circular embankment. The third mound lies to the north of the second heap, and is higher than the others and of irregular shape. It has been suggested by Mr Mallalieu of Ockbrook that this was some form of defensive earthwork from which most of the material (a red marl) was taken by the local inhabitants to fertilize the communal town field to the south. The old name of Castle or Castle Hill Field seems to corroborate this theory. On the other hand, the name 'Giant's Grave' suggests a tumulus or an aggregation of barrows; but probably this popular name is a comparatively late invention. (2) The name Giant's Hill is first recorded in 1826. (3) A mound suggestive of a tumulus on Giant's Hill is shown on maps as Giant's Grave. There is now no trace of the hillock; it has almost certainly been ploughed out. Recent examination of the furrows revealed nothing of interest. No excavation has taken place on the site. (5)