Listed Building record MDR5466 - The Moravian Manse, The Settlement, Ockbrook

• (Georgian - 1800 AD to 1830 AD)

Full Description

The Moravian Manse, now a house, is a Grade II* listed building of c.1800, built as part of the Moravian Settlement. (1) The main buildings of the Moravian settlement, of brick with slate roofs, are aligned on sloping ground facing south-east. The minister's house is adjacent to the chapel and is of three stories, dating from the mid-18th century. (2) With the building of the chapel, the first minister's house behind the chapel came into existence. The present Manse was occupied by the minister in 1822. (3)