Monument record MDR5474 - Stanley Footrill Colliery (site of), Derby Road, Stanley

Full Description

Former pit workshops of the Derby Kilburn Colliery Company surviving [in 1984] opposite Home Farm, Derby Road, Stanley. (1) Brick buildings mark the site of the former Derby Kilburn Colliery Company's Stanley Footrill Colliery. The house adjoining the road has a weathered datestone 'DKCC AD 1890'. In the field behind is a much smaller colliery building with slate roof, arched windows, and with a few cast iron frames remaining: now used as a barn. A surface haulage system [SMR 23406] from this colliery led by way of earlier shafts at SK 407404 [SMR 23407] to a coal wharf near Nottingham Road, Derby. (2) A couple of buildings associated with the Stanley Footrill Colliery have survived and it is pleasing to note that on one of them - Footrills Bungalow, just opposite Home Farm on Derby Road - a stone is visible in a west-facing gable with the initial letters of the company and a date one year prior to its actual registration inscribed upon it in rather eroded lettering, thus: "D.K.C.C. A.D. 1890". However, all vestiges of the tramway [SMR 23406] that ran northwards from the colliery were swept away in the 1950s and 1960s when the land in the vicinity of the old colliery was subjected to open-cast coal extraction. (3)