Monument record MDR5477 - Dale Abbey No. 2 Colliery (remains of), Dale Abbey

Full Description

SK 439 392 No. 2 Colliery Site. The remains of the Stanton Ironworks Company's Dale Abbey No 2 Colliery is indicated by a generally disturbed area in the woods. The sand tramway (SMR 18707) at first terminated alongside a structure still marked by three large stone blocks that appear to have been machinery bedstones, the colliery having its own separate tramway system to the interchange with the standard gauge line midway between Collieries 1 & 2. (1) The OS map of 1900 shows several colliery buildings, a shaft and two clay pits. (2)