Monument record MDR551 - Railway Viaduct (West), Chapel Milton, Chapel-en-le-Frith and Chinley

Full Description

The earlier of two great curving stone railway viaducts at Chapel Milton, carrying two sides of the triangular railway junction between the Midland Railway lines to Manchester, Sheffield and Buxton. The viaducts span the Chapel-Glossop road, the Black Brook and the course of the Peak Forest Tramway. The first viaduct was completed in 1866 and carried the Buxton - Manchester line. (1) Immediately west of Chapel Milton village is the westerly of two viaducts forming the south west and south side of the 'Chinley Triangle'. The viaduct, designed by Joseph Crossley, carries the Midland Railway's Rowsley to Chinley extension of 1863-1866 over the Black Brook valley. Gritstone viaducts with brick arches. Passenger services were withdrawn in 1968, and the line singled, since when heavy limestone traffic from ICI Tunstead and other quarries at Dove Holes have been carried. The southern boundary of the Peak Forest Tramway is here formed by the viaduct pier. (2)