Building record MDR552 - Ferodo Works and Sovereign Mills, Hayfield Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

Ferodo Works is a huge modern works that started as a small garden shed at Combs in 1897. It moved to Sovereign Mill (1777) in 1903, on the site of a works car park. Frood's shed is still preserved [1969]. (1) Ferodo Works is a variety of 20th century buildings, including works, offices, and laboratories. It was built from 1902 onwards, around Sovereign and Howden cotton mills. Ferodo started in a garden shed at the nearby Rye Flatt House in 1897, and the shed is still preserved within the works [1984]. It is unclear how much more survives. (3) Sovereign Mills appears on the 3rd edition OS map of c.1914-15, but is not marked on earlier maps. It is marked as a mill specialising in brakes and clutches. It is therefore not certain whether there was originally a cotton mill dating to 1777 on this site. There does not appear to be any trace of 'Howden Mill', as mentioned in Fowkes (1984), on early OS maps. (4)