Listed Building record MDR5521 - Village Cross, Stanton-by-Dale

Full Description

SK 4650 3798. Cross [GT]. (1) "The Village Cross … The present cross stands close by the village green, which is at the junction of three roads. The shaft, of slender proportions and octagonal in form, is much worn by weather and ill-usage. The steps are built upon, so that the base now has the appearance of a solid piece of stonework. This was done to save the calvary from destruction through its being a common playground for children. The head is late, badley proportioned, and incongruous, bearing the date 1632, incised, which may be a guess as to the age or a copy of an inscription on the previous head." (2) The cross comprises a base of three square steps, the bottom step being c.1.0m high and 3.1m square. The uppermost step is 1.7m square and is a pyramid, 0.7m high on which is placed a socket-stone, 0.6m square, with pyramidal corner-mouldings. The shaft, c.2.0m high is chamfered to an octagonal section from a square base. On it is placed a later fleur-de-lys cross-head with a square basal section. It is dated 1632 on its northern face but the figures appear comparatively fresh and are not typical of the period. It seems unlikely that such a precise dating should be a guess at the date of the cross and it is presumably a copy of the original. It is doubtful whether this original date applied to the whole cross which is possibly medieval. See GP: AO/59/369/3 - Cross from the north. (3) Village Cross. Medieval and 1632. Listed, Grade II. (5)